Rep. Engel Endorsed By Choice Matters

Oct 12, 2012
Publication: 
Choice Matters

2012 Endorsements
(As of September 14, 2012, WCLA – Choice Matters has announced the following endorsements for the 2012 election cycle.)
Endorsed Candidates Appear in CAPS .
(Please note that the following are the new districts which are the result of redistricting.)
U.S. House of Representatives
►District 16 - Westchester County: Eastchester, parts of Greenburgh, Mamaroneck, Mt. Vernon, New Rochelle, Pelham, City of Rye, Scarsdale; plus parts of the Bronx.
►ELIOT ENGEL
Joseph Mclaughlin (anti-choice)
JOSEPH DIAFERIA (pro-choice)
►District 17 – Westchester County: Cortlandt, parts of Greenburgh, Harrison, City of Mount Kisco, Mt. Pleasant, New Castle, No. Castle, Ossining, Peekskill, Rye Town, parts of Yorktown; plus Rockland County.
►NITA LOWEY
Joe Carvin (anti-choice)
►District 18 – Westchester County: Bedford, Lewisboro, parts of New Castle, parts of North Castle, North Salem, Pound Ridge, parts of Yorktown; plus Beacon, East Fishkill, Fishkill, Poughkeepsie (city & town), Wappinger in Dutchess County; plus Putnam and Orange Counties.
►SEAN PATRICK MALONEY
Nan Hayworth (anti-choice)
U.S. PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT
►BARACK OBAMA/JOE BIDEN
Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (anti-choice)
Gary Johnson/James P. Gray (anti-choice)
Virgil Goode/Jim Clymer (anti-choice)
U.S. SENATOR
►KIRSTEN E GILLIBRAND
Wendy Long (anti-choice)
NEW YORK STATE SENATE
►District 34 – Westchester County: Pelham; plus parts of the Bronx.
►JEFF KLEIN
Elizabeth Perri (anti-choice)
CARL LUNDGREN (pro-choice)
►District 35 – Westchester County: Greenburgh, Scarsdale, parts of New Rochelle, of White Plains and of Yonkers.
►ANDREA STEWART-COUSINS
►District 36- Westchester County: Mt. Vernon; plus parts of the Bronx.
►RUTH HASSELL-THOMPSON
Robert l. Diamond (anti-choice)
►District 37- Westchester County: Bedford, Eastchester, Harrison, Mamaroneck, No. Castle, Rye (city & town), parts of White Plains and Yonkers.
►GEORGE LATIMER
Bob Cohen (anti-choice)
►District 38- Westchester County: Ossining; plus Clarkstown, Orangetown, Ramapo in Rockland County.
►DAVID CARLUCCI
Janis A. Castaldi (anti-choice)
►District 40- Westchester County: Cortlandt, Lewisboro, Mt. Pleasant, New Castle, No. Salem, Pound Ridge, Yorktown; plus Beekman, Carmel, Patterson, Pawling,Southeast in Putnam County.
►JUSTIN WAGNER
Greg Ball (anti-choice)
NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY
►District 88- Westchester County: Eastchester, parts of New Rochelle, Pelham, Scarsdale, parts of White Plains.
►AMY PAULIN
►District 89- Westchester County: Mt. Vernon, parts of Yonkers.
►J. GARY PRETLOW
►District 90- Westchester County: parts of Yonkers.
►SHELLEY MAYER
►District 91- Westchester County: Mamaroneck, parts of New Rochelle, Rye (city & Town.)
►STEVE OTIS
William Villanova (anti-choice)
►District 92- Westchester County: Greenburgh, Mt Pleasant, parts of Yonkers.
►TOM ABINANTI
►District 93- Westchester County: Bedford, Harrison, Lewisboro, Mt. Kisco, New Castle, No. Castle, No. Salem, parts of White Plains.
►DAVID BUCHWALD
Bob Castelli (anti-choice)
►District 94- Westchester County: Somers, Yorkstown; plus Putnam Valley, Carmel, Southeast, Patterson in Putnam County.
►ANDREW FALK
Stephen Katz (anti-choice)
►District 95- Westchester County:Cortlandt, Ossining, Peekskill; plus Phillipstown, Kent in Putnam County.
►SANDRA GALEF
Kim Izzarelli (anti-choice)
WESTCHESTER COUNTY COURT JUDGE
►DAVID S. ZUCKERMAN
Matthew J. Troy lll (anti-choice)
NYS SUPREME COURT JUDGES
endorsements to be announced week of 9/24/2012